SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] Holder, and Brokers, in writing that, unless the Closing occurs within 5 business days
following said notice, the Escrow shall be deemed terminated without further notice or
instructions." Marina points out that after December 16, 2004, it demanded that Amidi
perform its obligations as seller.
Paragraph 15 provides that the parties shall act "diligently and in good faith
. . . to place the Escrow in condition for Closing." Marina points out that it contacted Amidi
on December 13, 2004, and requested a timely closing.
Section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides: "After a party has completed his
presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment.
The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor
of the moving party. . . ." The purpose of the section is to enable the trial court to weigh
evidence and make factual findings when it finds that plaintiff's case does not require the
defendant to produce evidence. (Pettus v. Cole (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 402, 424.) Our