SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] appraisals of or as to having familiarized himself with values of
property in vicinity of condemned land in question. State Road Dept.
v. Outlaw, 148 So. 2d 741 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1st Dist. 1963).
iv. Witness who testifies as to value of realty must have had adequate
opportunity to apprise himself of worth of realty and should know
particular property to be valued and value of land in vicinity or of same
class. Harbond, Inc. v. Anderson, 134 So. 2d 816 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.
2d Dist. 1961).
j. Georgia
i. New Statute Effective January 1, 2013: OCGA § 24-7-701(b): “A
witness need not be an expert or dealer in an article or property to
testify as to its value if he or she has had an opportunity to form a
reasoned opinion.”
ii. Old Statute: O.C.G.A. § 24-9-66: “Direct testimony as to market
value is in the nature of opinion evidence. One need not be an expert
or dealer in the article in question but may testify as to its value if he
has had an opportunity for forming a correct opinion.” The owner of