SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] State Road Dept. v. Outlaw, 148 So. 2d 741 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1st Dist. 1963). iv. Witness who testifies as to value of realty must have had adequate opportunity to apprise himself of worth of realty and should know particular property to be valued and value of land in vicinity or of same class. Harbond, Inc. v. Anderson, 134 So. 2d 816 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2d Dist. 1961). j. Georgia i. New Statute Effective January 1, 2013: OCGA § 24-7-701(b): “A witness need not be an expert or dealer in an article or property to testify as to its value if he or she has had an opportunity to form a reasoned opinion.” ii. Old Statute: O.C.G.A. § 24-9-66: “Direct testimony as to market value is in the nature of opinion evidence. One need not be an expert or dealer in the article in question but may testify as to its value if he has had an opportunity for forming a correct opinion.”