1. Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-292
[…] continuous period or for regularly recurring periods at stated hours. 47 C.F.R. Pt 36, App. For example, high
volume voice telephony customers purchase private line services as a means of obtaining direct access to
interexchange carrier (IXC) networks.
88
Id. at 5660.
14
15. Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-292
24. GTE contends that its ADSL service is similar to special access lines currently subject
to federal regulation under the mixed-use facilities rule, and, thus, its ADSL service should be
similarly regulated at the federal level.89 Section 69.2 of the Commission's rules defines "access
service" as including "services and facilities provided for the origination or termination of any
interstate or foreign telecommunication."90 There are two categories of access service: switched
and special. Switched access services share the local switch to route originating and terminating
interstate toll calls. Special access services, by contrast, generally provide a dedicated path