1. Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-292
[…] provides a high speed access connection between an end user subscriber and an ISP by utilizing a
combination of the subscriber's existing local exchange physical plant (i.e., copper facility), a
16
ESP Exemption Order, 3 FCC Rcd at 2635 n.8, 2637 n.53.
17
Id. at 2631, 2635 n.8, 2637 n.53. The subscriber line charge (SLC) is an access charge imposed on end users
to recover at least a portion of the cost of the interstate portion of LEC facilities used to link each end user to the
public switched telephone network ("PSTN"). Access Charge Reform Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 16010.
18
47 C.F.R. § 69.2(m) (End user means "any customer of an interstate or foreign telecommunications service
that is not a carrier except that a carrier other than a telephone company shall be deemed to be an "end user" when
such carrier uses a telecommunications service for administrative purposes and a person or entity that offers
telecommunications services exclusively as a reseller shall be deemed to be an "end user" if all resale transmissions