1. Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-292
[…] Access Charge Reform Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 16010.
18
47 C.F.R. § 69.2(m) (End user means "any customer of an interstate or foreign telecommunications service
that is not a carrier except that a carrier other than a telephone company shall be deemed to be an "end user" when
such carrier uses a telecommunications service for administrative purposes and a person or entity that offers
telecommunications services exclusively as a reseller shall be deemed to be an "end user" if all resale transmissions
offered by such reseller originate on the premises of such reseller."); see also 47 C.F.R. § 69.5(a) ("End user
charges shall be computed and assessed upon public end users, and upon providers of public telephones. . ."); see
also 47 C.F.R. § 69.5 (c) ("Special access surcharges shall be assessed upon users of exchange facilities that
interconnect these facilities with means of interstate or foreign telecommunications to the extent that carrier's
carrier charges are not assessed upon such interconnected usage."); see also 47 C.F.R. § 69.115.
19
Access Charge Reform Order, 12 FCC Rcd 15982, 16133, 16134 (1997). On August 19, 1998, the U.S.
Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit affirmed the FCC's Access Charge Reform Order. Specifically, the court