SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] to Allied for work that was not performed or that was improperly performed (see generally
MelStu Constr. Corp., 131 AD2d at 825; Sturdy Concrete Corp., 65 AD2d at 273). Defendants
also failed to meet their burden of establishing, in support of their second counterclaim, that the
amounts set forth by plaintiff in its mechanic's lien were willfully exaggerated (see Garrison v
All Phase Structure Corp., 33 AD3d 661, 662).
Therefore we can claims that the Morris Associates Engineering Consultants, P.L.L.C willfully
exaggerated a Mechanics' Lien in violation of New York Lien Law § 39 which states in part "if
the court shall find that a lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien
as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had
thereon. The Appellate Division, Second Department in other cases has stated, "the burden is
upon the opponent of the lien to show that the amounts set forth were intentionally and
deliberately' exaggerated. Where there is any willful exaggeration in the amount of the lien as