1. VI RESTORATIVE JUVENILE JUSTICE LEGISLATION AND POLICY:
[…] The principle of balance in connection
with restorative justice suggests that the juvenile justice system should give
equal weight to ensuring community safety, holding offenders accountable to
victims, fostering reconciliation between the offender, victim and community,
and providing competency development for offenders in the system so they
can pursue legitimate endeavors after release.”
Restorative justice
Eight states communicate restorative justice principles in statute or code
reference. The legislative declaration of Colorado based on restorative justice
(CRS Section 19-2-102) is to “protect, restore, and improve the public
safety...provide the opportunity to bring together affected victims, the
community, and juvenile offenders for restorative purposes.” Further, “while
holding paramount the public safety, the juvenile justice system shall take
into consideration the best interests of the juvenile, the victims, and the
community in providing appropriate treatment to reduce the rate of recidivism
www.crjcs.org