SlideShare une entreprise Scribd logo
[…] the transfer of the actual accounts, the Court can deny the admission of the
documentation into evidence. Without the documentation in evidence, the debt buyer
cannot prove its case.
Conditions Precedent
Another common affirmative defense in Florida is the “Failure to satisfy a condition
precedent”. Florida law requires a debt buyer to provide notice that they purchased an
account prior to filing a lawsuit. This is known as a condition precedent and must be
established at trial if at issue. In pertinent part, Fla. Stat. § 559.715 states, “…the
assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical
after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt.”
Counterclaims
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) applies only to 3rd party debt collectors
and covers many of the same debt collection violations as the FCCPA such as threats
of violence, harassing collection calls, and other unfair collection actions. The FDCPA