Mixin Classes in Odoo 17 How to Extend Models Using Mixin Classes
[…] A charter school shall make available to a student who registers to enroll or who participates27
in a lottery pursuant to this subsection the same opportunities available to a student enrolled or28
participating in a lottery contemporaneously with domicilia in the State, such as registering for29
courses and applying for programs that require additional request or application. A student30
enrolled pursuant to this subsection may not attend the charter school until proof of residency is31
provided in accordance with the requirements of the charter school. Nothing in this subsection32
shall be construed to curtail a charter school's authority pursuant to subsection (i) of this section."33
SECTION 7.18.(b) G.S. 115C-366 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:34
"(a9) A student who is not a domiciliary of a local school administrative unit shall be35
permitted to register to enroll in the public schools of that unit by remote means, including36
electronic means, prior to commencement of the student's residency in the local school37
administrative unit if all of the following apply:38
(1) A parent or legal guardian is on active military duty and is transferred or39
pending transfer pursuant to an official military order to a military installation40
or reservation in the State.41
(2) Upon request by the local school administrative unit where the student seeks42
to register to enroll, a parent or legal guardian provides a copy of the official43
military order transferring to a military installation or reservation located in44
the State.45
(3) A parent or legal guardian completes and submits the local school46
administrative unit's required enrollment forms and documentation, except47
that proof of residency and documentation related to disciplinary actions48
pursuant to G.S. 115C-366(a4) shall not be required until the student transfers49
into the local school administrative unit, at which time they shall be required50
prior to commencing attendance.51
27. General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
S99-PCCS55094-MMxr-2 Senate Bill 99 Page 27
A local school administrative unit shall make available to a student who registers to enroll1
pursuant to this subsection the same opportunities available to a student enrolled2
contemporaneously with domicilia, such as requesting or applying for school assignment,3
registering for courses, and applying for any other programs that require additional request or4
application. A student enrolled pursuant to this subsection may not attend school in the local5
school administrative unit until proof of residency is provided in accordance with the6
requirements of the local school administrative unit. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed7
to curtail a local school administrative unit's authority pursuant to G.S. 115C-366(a5)."8