For more, go to: http://petrieflom.law.harvard.edu/events/details/seventh-annual-health-law-year-in-p-review
[…] association to show “at least one substantial business purpose” apart from
providing health benefits.
• The parties are briefing summary judgment motions; the final brief is due
December 19.
15. Ass’n for Community Action
Plans v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury,
No. 18-cv-2133 (D.D.C.)
(Short-term, limited-duration insurance)
16. Ass’n for Community Action Plans v. U.S.
Dep’t of Treasury
• The ACA extends many of its consumer protections, including the
guaranteed-issue requirement and the community-rating
requirement, to the individual health insurance market.
• 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91(b)(5): “The term ‘individual health insurance
coverage’ means health insurance coverage offered to individuals in
the individual market, but does not include short-term limited
duration insurance.”
• The statute does not define what STLDI means. The definition
matters, since STLDI is exempt from many of the ACA’s requirements.
17. Ass’n for Community Action Plans v. U.S.
Dep’t of Treasury
• In 1997 – before the ACA, and in a different context – HHS and